Spring courses

Spring 2020

Listings are subject to change/correction and should be verified with the university's Schedule of Classes on buckeyelink.osu.edu. Questions: M. Lewandowski (lewandowski.52@osu.edu) or D. Tate (tate.228@osu.edu)

Curriculum Course number
Title
Credits
Instructor
CLASS NUMBER

Class components
Instructor

Mode of delivery Days, Times Location
CORE
CORE

ENTMLGY 5600
Principles and Applications of Integrated Pest Management
3 credits
L. Canas, instructor

GRAD Online
31028

  Online    
CORE ENTMLGY 5800
Pesticide Science
3 credits
R. Johnson and C. Welty, Instructors
GRAD
31449
  Online    
CORE

HCS 8887
Experimental Design
4 credits
Kristin Mercer, Instructor

GRAD Columbus 30343-Lecture and 30344-Recitation

***********
GRAD Wooster 30705-Lecture and 30706-Recitation

Lecture Videolink MoWeFr 10:20AM - 11:15AM Kottman 244 (Col)-Fisher 121 (Woost)
Recitation Videolink Mo 11:30AM - 12:25PM Kottman 244 (Col)-Fisher 121 (Woost)
CORE PLNTPTH 5603
Plant Disease Management
3 credits
Larry Madden and Dominique Tate, Instructors
GRAD
Columbus 31614
Wooster 32980
Online section 34942
Lecture Online In person
TuTh 2:20PM - 3:40PM
Kottman 447 (Col)
Selby 213 (Wooster)
CORE

PLNTPTH 7300
Plant Health Management Seminar
1 credit
T. Mitchell and M. Lewandowski, Instructors

Online, class number 31255

Seminar
T. Mitchell, M. Lewandowski
Online Webinar Monday evenings
Zoom webinar
 
TARGETED ELECTIVES
Targeted elective

ENTMLGY 5500
Biological Control of Arthropod Pests
3 credits
L Canas, instructor

Class numbers
GRAD
Online 31256

  Online    
Targeted elective ENTMLGY 5608
Turfgrass Insect and Mite Pests - Identification, Biology, and Management
2 credits
D. Shetlar, instructor
 
GRAD 
31185 Online
  Online    
New course
Inquire with Grad Studies Committee
ENTMLGY 5609
Landscape Ornamental Plant Insect and Mite Pests - Indentification, Biology and Management
GRAD
31621 Online
  Online    
 

PLNTPTH 5150
Fruit and Vegetable Diseases
2 credits
Sally Miller and Melanie Ivey, instructors

GRAD
Columbus 33634
Wooster  33635

Lecture

Videolink Wed Fri
11:30AM - 12:25PM
Kottman 447 (Col)
Selby 213 (Wooster)
Targeted elective

PLNTPTH 5110 or ENTMLGY 5110
Ecology and Management of Pathogens Affecting trees in Forest and Urban Environments
3 credits

Next offering Spring 2021

       
OTHER ELECTIVES

Other
Elective

ENTMLGY 7910
The Nature and Practice of Science
3 credits
C. Anelli, instructor
GRAD
Columbus 32916
Wooster 32917
Lecture Videolink    
Other
Elective
PLNTPTH 8902
Mentored Extension/Outreach
Teaching in Plant Pathology (Capstone)
Variable Independent study N/A N/A N/A
Other Elective ENR 5265
Characterization of Soil in the Field and Laboratory: Sampling
2 credits
Richard Dick, Instructor
GRAD
Columbus 33714
Lec Lab N/A MoWe 3:00PM - 6:00PM FS0070
Other
Elective
AEDECON 4310
Environmental and Natural Resources Economics (Elective)
Sathya Gopalakrishnan, Instructor
 
Columbus 29912
(Grad credit for MPHM)
Lecture   MoWe
9:35AM - 10:55AM
Howlett Hall 0164
Other
Elective
 
AEDECON 4330
The Sustainable Economy: Concepts and Methods (Elective)
Columbus Lecture 29913 and
Columbus Lab 30951
Lecture - TuTh 9:35AM - 10:55AM Agric Admin 108
Lab   Tu 5:30PM - 6:25 PM Agric Admin 108
Other
Elective
AEDECON 4597.01
Food, Population, and the Environment (Elective)
3 credits

N. Dadzie, instructor
Columbus 30952 Lecture - TuTh 3:55PM - 5:15PM Townshend Hall 255
Other
Elective
AEDECON 5330
Benefit-Cost Analysis (Elective)
3 credits
Z Plakias, instructor
GRAD Columbus 31133 Lecture   TuTh 3:55PM - 5:15PM Agric Admin 246
Other
Elective
ACEL 7700 (formerly AEE 7700)
Documenting Change through Evaluation and Accountability
3 credits
Joy Rumble, instructor
GRAD 30511   Online    
New course
Inquire with Grad Studies Committee
ACEL 7420
Emerging Trends and Issues in Agricultural and Extension Education
2 credits
Jerold Thomas, instructor
GRAD 33742   Online