2019 Autumn Courses

Autumn 2019 Courses in MPHM Curriculum

Course number
Course title
Instructors                          .

 

Class components
Class numbers
- Graduate student sections for registration

Videolink Columbus-Wooster Online Day/Time Onsite room
Location

CORE Courses

ENTMLGY 7300
(1 cr)
Plant Health Management Seminar

L Canas

CORE

Online
Class no. 31967

Webinar link can be accessed online and all can participate weekly.  Students generally only register if you are in the final semester or on a graduate appointment.

  Online Mon evenings
8:00-8:55 PM
 

PLNTPTH 5603
(3 cr)

Plant Disease Management

L Madden, D. Tate

CORE

Online
GRAD Class number 31745

 

Online

(Autumn 2019, reserved for those who need this course for graduation)

Will be offered to all in Spring 2020  

ENTMLGY 5800
(3 cr)
Pesticide Science

C Welty, R Johnson

CORE

Online
GRAD Class no. 30611

  Online    

ENR 5270
(3 cr)
Soil Fertility

S Culman

CORE

Online
GRAD Class no. 34643

  Online    

HCS 5422
(3 cr)

Biology and Management of Weeds and Invasive Plants

(formerly Principles of Weed Ecology and Management)

K Harrison (Lecture)
B Ackley (Lab)

CORE

Online
Class no. 31753

  Online    

In person

Lecture - Class no. 30587
AND (select 1):
Lab Tu 9:10AM - 11:00AM, class no. 30588
or
Lab Tu 11:30AM - 1:20PM, class no. 30589

Columbus  

Lecture
MoWe 3:00PM - 3:55PM

Parker Food Sci Bldg 118 (Columbus)
Lab (select 1)
Tu 9:10 - 11:00AM
OR
Tu
11:30AM - 1:20PM
Kottman 334 (Columbus)

HCS 5621
(3 cr)
Physiology of Cultivated Plants

J Metzger

CORE

Online version
Class no. 31918

  Online    
In person
Columbus - class no. 30593
Wooster - class no. 31473
 
Videolink Columbus-Wooster   MonWedFri
9:10AM - 10:05AM
Kottman 244 (Columbus)
Fisher 121 (Wooster)

HCS 5887
(3 cr)
Introduction to Experimental Design

D Barker

CORE

Online version
Class no. 31757

  Online    

Lecture
Columbus - class no. 31567
Wooster - class no. 31571

Recitation
Columbus, class no. 31568
Wooster, class no. 31572

Videolink Columbus-Wooster  

Lecture
MoWe
4:10 - 5:05PM
and
Recitation
Th 4:00 - 6:00PM

Howlett 139
(Columbus)
and Williams
123 (Wooster)

Targeted Electives

PLNTPTH 5120
Diseases of Ornamental Plants
 

Online version
Class no. 33561
  Online    
In person
Columbus - class no. 32569
Wooster - class no. 33552
Videolink Columbus-Wooster   Lecture
WeFr
10:20AM - 11:15AM
Kottman 447 (Columbus)
Selby 213 (Wooster)

PLNTPTH 5130
(4 cr)
Turf Diseases and Integrated Turf Health Management

J Rimselpach, T Hicks

Targeted elective

Lecture
Columbus, Class no. 30448

    TuTh 8:00AM - 10:00AM Kottman 451 (Columbus)

Electives

AEE 7230
(3 cr)
Strategic and Program Planning for Visionary Change

L. Raison

Elective

Online
Class no. 31575
  Online    

 

       
 

HCS 7625
(3 cr)
Plant Breeding and Biotechnology

J Finer and L McHale

Elective

Lecture
Columbus, class no. 30599
Wooster, class no. 31477

Videolink Columbus-Wooster   MoWeFr
10:20-11:15AM
Kottman 333 (Columbus)
Williams 123-(Wooster)

PLNTPTH 5040
(3 cr)
Science of Fungi: Mycology Lecture

J. Slot

Elective

Lecture
Columbus, class no. 30446

Wooster, class no. 31493

Videolink Columbus-Wooster   WeFr 11:30AM - 12:50PM Kottman 447 (Columbus)
Selby 213 (Wooster)

PLNTPTH 5041
(1 cr)
Science of Fungi: Mycology Lab

J. Slot

Elective

Lab
Columbus, class no. 30447

Wooster, class no. 31495
Videolink Columbus-Wooster   Mo 11:30AM - 1:15PM Kottman 447 (Columbus)
Selby 213 (Wooster)

PLNTPTH 6001
(3 cr)
Advanced Plant Pathology

D. Tate

Elective

Lecture

Register for one of the sections below (this includes lecture, and attendance in a lab section - but you do not need to enroll in a lab section)

Columbus, class no. 32545

Wooster, class no. 32546

Videolink Columbus-Wooster  

MoWeFr 10:20AM - 11:15AM Kottman 244 (Columbus) and
Fisher 121 (Wooster)

and select one lab section to attend:

Kottman 447 Columbus:
Select one:
TuTh 9:35 - 10:55AM or
TuTh 11:10AM - 12:30PM or
TuTh 12:45 - 2:05PM

Selby 213/Wooster
8:00AM - 9:20AM

AEDECON 4310
(3 cr)
Environmental and Natural Resources Economics

H Klaiber

Elective

Lecture
Class no. 30638
    TuTh
9:35 - 10:55AM
Howlett 164 (Columbus)

AEDECON 4330
(3 cr)
The Sustainable Economy: Concepts and Methods

D. Miteva

Elective

Lecture
class no. 31958
AND
Lab class no. 31959

   

Lecture
MoWe
12:45 - 2:05PM,
AND
Lab Tu 5:30-6:25PM


Agriculture Admin Bldg 108 (Columbus)

AEDECON 4597.01
(3 cr)
Food, Population and the Environment

N. Dadzie

Elective

Lecture
Class no. 1770
    TuTh
9:35-10:55AM
Smith Lab 1009 (Columbus)

STAT 5301
(4 cr)
Intermediate Data Analysis I

Fulfillls statistics requirement

Select 1:
Lecture, Grad class no. 23549
    WeFr 8:00AM - 9:50AM
Fr 8:00AM - 9:50AM
Cockins Hall 240
Baker Systems 144
or Lecture, Grad class no. 23550     TuTh 8:00AM - 9:50AM Caldwell Lab 120
         

Field of study/special internship

Individual Studies

PLNTPTH 6193 or
ENTMLGY 6193

by arrangement        
PLNTPTH 8901

Mentored Teaching (Plant Pathology)

ENTMLGY 6501
Mentored Teaching (Entomology)

by arrangement        
PLNTPTH 8902

Mentored Extension Outreach (Plant Pathology)

ENTMLGY 6502
Mentored Teaching in Entomology-Extension

by arrangement