2024 Autumn Courses

Autumn 2024 Courses in MPHM Curriculum

First day of classes is August 20, 2024.

Course number
Credits
Course title
Instructors                          .
Class components
Class numbers - Graduate sections for registration
Online
Day/Time

In person Location

CORE Courses

ENTMLGY 7300
(1 cr)
Plant Health Management Seminar
Samuel Ward

CORE AU24

Online
Class no. 32945

Webinar link can be accessed online and all can participate weekly.  Students generally only register if you are in the final semester or on a graduate appointment.

Online

Mon evenings
8:00-8:55 PM

Zoom

ENTMLGY 5800
(3 cr)
Pesticide Science
R Johnson, A Leach
CORE  AU24

Online
Class no. 31775

Online

 

ENR 5270
(3 cr)
Soil Fertility
Jim Ippolito
CORE AU24

Online
Class no. 33562

 

In-Person
34264

Online

 

 

In-Person
TuTh 11:10PM- 12:30PM
Kottman 245

HCS 5422
(3 cr)

Biology and Management of Weeds and Invasive Plants

(formerly Principles of Weed Ecology and Management)
Eugene Law (Lecture) and Bruce Ackley (Lecture and Lab)

CORE  AU24

Online
Class no. 33244

Online

 

Lecture Online  MoWe 3:00-3:55 pm  (Class no. 31755)
AND (select 1):
Lab Tu 1:30PM - 3:20PM
Kottman 334 (class no. 31756) OR 
Lab Tu 11:30AM - 1:20PM Kottman 334 (Class no. 31757)

Online Lecture/Lab version available (32778 and 34055)

Contact M. Lewandowski (lewandowski.52@osu.edu) to enroll.

 
 

HCS 5621
(3 cr)
Physiology of Cultivated Plants
A Lindsey, Yu Ma

CORE AU24

Online version
(Class no. 32911)

In-person (Class no 32513 in Columbus and

32911 in Wooster)

Online

In person

MoWeFr 10:20AM - 11:15AM

Kottman 244 (Columbus)

Wooster Sci Building 130 (Wooster)

 

 

 

HCS 5887
(3 cr)
Introduction to Experimental Design
D Barker

CORE  AU24

Online version
Class no. 32781

Online

 

In-person

Lecture Columbus (Class no. 32596) AND 
Recitation Columb (Class no. 32597)

Lecture Wooster (Class no. 32600)
AND 
Recitation Wooster, (Class no. 32601)

 

In person

Lecture MoWe 4:10 PM - 5:05 PM 
And
Recitation Th 4-6 PM

Kottman 334 (Columbus)

Williams 212 (Wooster)

Targeted Electives

ENTMLGY 5610

Greenhouse Plant Health and Pest Management
3 credits
L. Canas

Online AU24
Class no. 35092
Online  

PLNTPTH 5140

Diseases of Field Crops
2 credits
H. Lopez-Nicora and P. Paul
AU24

Online
Class no. 34233
Online  
  In-Person
Columbus 34640
Wooster 34641
 

Tu 1:50-3:40 PM

Kottman 451 (Columbus)
Selby 203 (Wooster)

Electives
     

ACEL 8000
(3 credits)
Leading Through Historical Perspectives

K Claflin
Elective AU24

In-Person Class no. 34193  

Tu 3:55PM - 5:45PM

Ag Admin 211

ACEL 8420
Leadership and Administration in Agricultural and Extension Education
B. Raison

Elective AU24

Online
Class no. 34943
Online  

HCS 5825
(3 cr)
Plant Breeding
(formerly HCS 7625 Plant Breeding and Biotechnology)

L McHale

Elective AU23

Lecture
Columbus, class no. 34146
Wooster, class no. 34147

 

MoWeFr 10:20AM - 11:15AM

Howlett Greenhouse 117 (Columbus)


Williams 123 (Wooster)

PLNTPTH 5040
(3 cr)
Science of Fungi: Mycology Lecture
J. Slot

Elective AU24

In-person

Lecture
Columbus (class no. 31639)

Wooster (class no. 32531)

 

WeFr 11:30AM - 12:50PM

Kottman 447 (Columbus)

*******
Selby 203 (Wooster)

PLNTPTH 5041
(1 cr)
Science of Fungi: Mycology Lab
J. Slot

Elective AU24

Lab
Columbus (class no. 31640)

Columbus
In-person

Lab not available in Wooster for AU 2024. Students are directed to PLNTPTH 6050 in SP 2025

 

Mo 11:30AM - 1:15PM

Kottman 447 (Columbus)

PLNTPTH 6001
(2 cr)
Advanced Plant Pathology

D. Tate
Elective AU24

Online
Class no. 33994

7-week Session 1
AU24

Online

 

AEDECON 4310
(3 cr)
Environmental and Natural Resources Economics
Daniela Miteva

Elective AU24

In-Person
Class no. 31796

TuTh 9:35AM - 10:55AM

Howlett Hall 164

AEDECON 4330
(3 cr)
The Sustainable Economy: Concepts and Methods
Tim Jaquet

Elective AU24

In-Person Columbus

Lecture (class no. 32937) and Lab (class no. 32938)

 

Lecture
TuTh 12:45PM - 2:05PM
AND
Lab Tu 5:30-6:25 PM

Lecture Kottman 333

Lab Animal Sci Bldg 210

AEDECON 4597.01
(3 cr)
Food, Population and the Environment

Elective AU23

In Person
Class no. 32250
 

TuTh 11:10AM - 12:30PM

Smith Lab 1009

Field of study/special internship

Individual Studies

PLNTPTH 6193 or
ENTMLGY 6193

by arrangement with a faculty member    
PLNTPTH 8901

Mentored Teaching (Plant Pathology)

ENTMLGY 6501
Mentored Teaching (Entomology)

by arrangement with a faculty member    
PLNTPTH 8902

Mentored Extension Outreach (Plant Pathology)

ENTMLGY 6502
Mentored Teaching in Entomology-Extension

by arrangement with a faculty member